Football is Mathematics
UEFA Champions League 18
UEFA Europa League 18
UEFA Europa Conference League 18
Premier League 10
LaLiga 10
Bundesliga 9
Serie A 10
Ligue 1 9
Eredivisie 9
Liga Portugal 7
21°|
Head to head
Botafogo 4 67% Draw 1 17% Chapecoense SC 1 17% View all {"lg_-1":[8,1,4,13],"lg_-1_6":[4,1,1,6],"lg_20":[7,1,3,11],"lg_20_6":[5,1,null,6],"lg_476":[1,null,1,2],"lg_476_6":[1,null,1,2]} |
Match Intro
Estádio Nilton Santos is the venue for the Brasileiro Serie A match between Botafogo and Chapecoense SC on October 17, 2026. Botafogo are currently 13th in the standings with 36 points, while Chapecoense SC sit at the bottom in 20th place with 18 points. The hosts have drawn three of their last six matches, as Chapecoense SC come into the fixture having lost four of their previous six away games. Both teams have featured in high-scoring encounters recently, with over 2.5 goals scored in six of Botafogo’s last ten home matches and in five of Chapecoense SC’s previous six league outings. Prediction: Botafogo to win with probability 53% |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
injured and suspended
Player
Reason
Until
K. da Silva Pantaleão (D)
Knee Problems -
L. Villalba Jaume (F)
Unknown injury -
J. Barrera Herrera (M)
Inner Ankle Ligament Tear -
Player
Reason
Until
R. dos Santos Conceição (M)
Cruciate Ligament Tear -
R. dos Santos Cavalheira Natividade (M)
Torn Knee Ligaments -
M. Alves da Silva (M)
Back Injury -
V. Lourenco De Carvalho (M)
Inflammation of Ligaments in the Knee -
H. Rodrigues da Fonseca (D)
Hamstring Injury -
Fernando (D)
Yellow Card Suspension 10/16/2026
View all |
BOT
Straight line distance
CHP
Rio de JaneiroBrazil
ChapecóBrazil
652mi
Estádio Nilton Santos Chapecó
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Standings of both teams
Copa Libertadores Copa Libertadores QR Copa Sudamericana Relegation
View all
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
BOT
Last 6 matches
Win 1 17% Draw 3 50% Lost 2 33% View all {"lg_-1":[22,12,20,54],"lg_-1_6":[1,3,2,6],"lg_20":[9,9,12,30],"lg_20_6":[1,3,2,6],"lg_344":[5,1,4,10],"lg_344_6":[2,1,3,6],"lg_249":[1,1,2,4],"lg_249_6":[1,1,2,4],"lg_250":[6,1,1,8],"lg_250_6":[5,null,1,6],"lg_476":[1,null,1,2],"lg_476_6":[1,null,1,2]} |
CHP
Last 6 matches
Win 1 17% Draw 1 17% Lost 4 67% View all {"lg_-1":[16,15,24,55],"lg_-1_6":[1,1,4,6],"lg_20":[3,9,17,29],"lg_20_6":[1,1,4,6],"lg_448":[6,3,3,12],"lg_448_6":[3,1,2,6],"lg_476":[1,1,2,4],"lg_476_6":[1,1,2,4],"lg_880":[6,2,2,10],"lg_880_6":[4,1,1,6]} |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
BOT
home matches
Win 2 33% Draw 2 33% Lost 2 33% View all {"lg_-1":[13,8,7,28],"lg_-1_6":[2,2,2,6],"lg_20":[5,6,4,15],"lg_20_6":[1,3,2,6],"lg_344":[3,1,2,6],"lg_344_6":[3,1,2,6],"lg_249":[1,null,1,2],"lg_249_6":[1,null,1,2],"lg_250":[3,1,null,4],"lg_250_6":[3,1,null,4],"lg_476":[1,null,null,1],"lg_476_6":[1,null,null,1]} |
CHP
away matches
Win 1 17% Draw 1 17% Lost 4 67% View all {"lg_-1":[5,6,17,28],"lg_-1_6":[1,1,4,6],"lg_20":[1,4,10,15],"lg_20_6":[1,2,3,6],"lg_448":[2,1,3,6],"lg_448_6":[2,1,3,6],"lg_476":[null,null,2,2],"lg_476_6":[null,null,2,2],"lg_880":[2,1,2,5],"lg_880_6":[2,1,2,5]} |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall statistics
Full time
Full time
First half
Second half
Played gamesGoals
Scored
76
Avg.
per game 1.41
Conceded
72
Avg.
per game 1.33
Scored
65
Avg.
per game 1.18
Conceded
84
Avg.
per game 1.53
in last 54 matches
Scored a goal
in last 55 matches
Yes
No
41
(76%)
13
(24%)
Yes
No
37
(67%)
18
(33%)
Under
Over
BOT
Recent matches
Under/Over
12
42
22%
78%
1.5
Goals
Under/Over
11
44
20%
80%
Under/Over
26
28
48%
52%
2.5
Goals
Under/Over
26
29
47%
53%
Under/Over
40
14
74%
26%
3.5
Goals
Under/Over
41
14
75%
25%
Both scored (Yes/No) Yes
30
56%
44%
No
24
Yes
29
53%
47%
No
26
BOT
Goals by time period
Goals
3
6
9
12
15
18
21
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
Goals
3
6
9
12
15
18
21
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
Shots
BOT
Avg.per game
Total shots
776
14.37
Blocked
166
3.07
43%OFF target 36%ON target 59% Inside box 41% Outside box
CHP
Avg.per game
Total shots
733
13.33
Blocked
167
3.04
52%OFF target 31%ON target 54% Inside box 46% Outside box
BOT
Passes
Total
22093
Avg.
per game 409.13
Accurate
18386
83%
Ball Possession
51%
Total
14324
Avg.
per game 260.44
Accurate
11835
83%
Ball Possession
47%
BOT
Avg. event time
47'
23'
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
CHP
Scored
Conceded
48'
29'
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
BOT
Total attacks
Botafogo
5076
Avg.
94
Chapecoense SC
4516
Avg.
82.11
BOT
Dangerous attacks
Botafogo
2172
Avg.
40.22
Chapecoense SC
2352
Avg.
42.76
Others
BOT
54
Played games
55
BOT
Disciplinary
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BotafogoTrendsChapecoense SC |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Botafogo Trends
Undefeated
7/7
100%
Br1
Botafogo are unbeaten in their last 7 games against Chapecoense SC in Brasileiro Serie A
Winless
9/10
90%
Br1
Botafogo have won just 1 of their last 10 league games
Conceded average
1.60
-
Br1
On average, Botafogo have allowed 1.60 goals in their most recent games in Brasileiro Serie A |
Chapecoense SC Trends
Winless
26/28
93%
Br1
In their 28 most recent matches of Brasileiro Serie A, Chapecoense SC have achieved just 2 wins
Conceded 1+
15/15
100%
Br1
A poor streak of 15 away matches in Brasileiro Serie A where they have conceded at least 1 goal marks Chapecoense SC's recent performance
Conceded average
2.10
-
Br1
On average, Chapecoense SC have conceded 2.10 goals in their last matches in Brasileiro Serie A |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
BOT
next matches
Difficulty CHP
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Easy 1
Severe 5
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Br1
10/17/2026
1
Br1
10/24/2026
2
Br1
10/28/2026
1
Br1
11/04/2026
2
Br1
11/18/2026
1
Br1
11/21/2026
1
Br1
10/13/2026
2
Br1
10/17/2026
3
Br1
10/24/2026
4
Br1
10/28/2026
1
Br1
11/04/2026
3
Br1
11/18/2026
1
Br1
11/28/2026
2
Br1
12/02/2026
2 View all
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | |
| 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
| 28 | 29 | 30 |
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | |||
| 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 |
| 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
| 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | ||||||
| 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 |
| 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
| 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
| 30 |
Illertissen haven't lost in 32 of their last 38 matches in Regionalliga Bayern
In all of their 32 most recent matches of Ligi Kuu Bara, there have been no losses for Simba
In their last 20 games in Liga Revelacao U23, Portimonense U23 have recorded only 1 wins
Simba have managed to win 17 consecutive games in Ligi Kuu Bara
Leoben have lost all of their last 16 matches in Landesliga Steiermark
Club Brugge's last 14 games in Champions League have been high-scoring, with over 2.5 goals scored
Al Jeel have failed to score in their last 6 matches in 1st Division
Curzon Ashton have won by 2 or more goals their last 6 NPL Premier Division games in a row
Petro Atletico have succefully kept a clean sheet in their 6 most recent games in Girabola
Al Mabarrah have been defeated by 2 or more goals in all of their 5 most recent clashes in their Premier League campaign
Lincoln City have a good record of 35 undefeated games of their last 40 encounters in all competitions
BATE Borisov have won just 3 of their last 20 league games
There have been over 2.5 goals in 13 of the latest Champions League matches of Bodo/Glimt
No defeats can be found in PSG's 11 most recent games in Champions League
Al Shamiya are on a losing streak of 8 straight matches in 1st Division
Zenit have managed to keep a clean sheet in their last 7 league games
Nomme Kalju II have lost at half time/full time all of their last 4 league matches
In their 4 most recent matches of Q League, Markhiya SC have managet to win by 2+ goals
A series of 4 consecutive TFF 1. Lig wins mark Kayserispor's latest record
A goalless streak consisting of 3 matches has marked the 1st Division campaign of Hajer Club
Chengdu Qianbao haven't lost in 47 of their last 55 games in Super League
A period of 31 straight games without a defeat marks the Third League - North-East campaign of Chernomorets Balchik
FK Dorostol have achieved just 1 wins in their 20 most recent games in Third League - North-East
Under 2.5 goals have been scored in Dunfermline's last 11 matches in Championship
Juventus Malchika have a poor record of 11 consecutive defeats in HT/FT in Third League - North-West
Qingdao Jonoon have lost their last 10 Super League games
Krumovgrad have managed to win 9 consecutive games in Third League - South-East
Wigan Athletic haven't scored a goal in their last 4 league games
Feyenoord have won their last 4 matches in Eredivisie by at least 2 goals
Chelsea W have kept a clean sheet in their last 4 Women’s Super League games
Chengdu Qianbao haven't lost in 47 of their last 55 games in Super League
In all of their 32 most recent matches of Ligi Kuu Bara, there have been no losses for Simba
Helmond Sport are in an unfortunate period, having won just 3 of their last 20 matches in Eerste Divisie
Simba have managed to win 17 consecutive games in Ligi Kuu Bara
Leoben have lost all of their last 16 matches in Landesliga Steiermark
Club Brugge's last 14 games in Champions League have been high-scoring, with over 2.5 goals scored
Zenit have managed to keep a clean sheet in their last 7 league games
Al Jeel have failed to score in their last 6 matches in 1st Division
US Chantilly have lost by 2+ goals all of their last 5 National 2 games
In a series of 4 League One games, Ross County have succeeded in winning at HT/FT











