Football is Mathematics
UEFA Champions League 18
UEFA Europa League 18
UEFA Europa Conference League 18
Premier League 10
LaLiga 10
Bundesliga 9
Serie A 10
Ligue 1 9
Eredivisie 9
Liga Portugal 7
46°F|
Head to head
Elgin City 4 67% Draw 0 0% Edinburgh City 2 33% View all {"lg_-1":[10,10,13,33],"lg_-1_6":[4,0,2,6],"lg_108":[null,1,1,2],"lg_108_6":[null,1,1,2],"lg_109":[10,9,12,31],"lg_109_6":[4,null,2,6]} |
Match Intro
Elgin City and Edinburgh City are set to face off in Scotland's League Two at Borough Briggs on 2026-10-17 GMT. Currently sitting 3rd in the standings with 17 points, Elgin City hold an advantage over Edinburgh City, who occupy the 9th spot with 10 points. At home, Elgin City have recorded a 50 percent win rate this season, while Edinburgh City have managed 3 victories in their last 6 away fixtures. In their recent League Two meetings, Elgin City have scored 2 or more goals in all of their last 3 encounters against Edinburgh City, and 67 percent of Edinburgh City's last 6 league games have featured over 2.5 goals. Prediction: Elgin City to win 3-1. |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
injured and suspended
Player
Reason
Until
Player
Reason
Until
Stanley Wilson (M)
Knee Injury 12/20/2027
|
ELG
Straight line distance
EDI
ElginScotland
EdinburghScotland
117mi
Borough Briggs Edinburgh
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Standings of both teams
Corrections Edinburgh City: -5 Points Promotion Promotion Play-off Relegation
View all
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
ELG
Last 6 matches
Win 4 67% Draw 0 0% Lost 2 33% View all {"lg_-1":[9,2,8,19],"lg_-1_6":[4,0,2,6],"lg_109":[5,2,3,10],"lg_109_6":[3,null,3,6],"lg_299":[null,null,4,4],"lg_299_6":[null,null,4,4],"lg_590":[4,null,1,5],"lg_590_6":[4,null,1,5]} |
EDI
Last 6 matches
Win 3 50% Draw 1 17% Lost 2 33% View all {"lg_-1":[9,4,6,19],"lg_-1_6":[3,1,2,6],"lg_109":[4,3,3,10],"lg_109_6":[2,2,2,6],"lg_299":[2,null,2,4],"lg_299_6":[2,null,2,4],"lg_590":[3,1,1,5],"lg_590_6":[3,1,1,5]} |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
ELG
home matches
Win 5 83% Draw 0 0% Lost 1 17% View all {"lg_-1":[5,1,4,10],"lg_-1_6":[5,0,1,6],"lg_109":[3,1,1,5],"lg_109_6":[3,1,1,5],"lg_299":[null,null,2,2],"lg_299_6":[null,null,2,2],"lg_590":[2,null,1,3],"lg_590_6":[2,null,1,3]} |
EDI
away matches
Win 3 50% Draw 1 17% Lost 2 33% View all {"lg_-1":[4,2,3,9],"lg_-1_6":[3,1,2,6],"lg_109":[2,2,1,5],"lg_109_6":[2,2,1,5],"lg_299":[1,null,1,2],"lg_299_6":[1,null,1,2],"lg_590":[1,null,1,2],"lg_590_6":[1,null,1,2]} |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Overall statistics
Full time
Full time
First half
Second half
Played gamesGoals
Scored
43
Avg.
per game 2.26
Conceded
31
Avg.
per game 1.63
Scored
30
Avg.
per game 1.58
Conceded
29
Avg.
per game 1.53
in last 19 matches
Scored a goal
in last 19 matches
Yes
No
16
(84%)
3
(16%)
Yes
No
14
(74%)
5
(26%)
Under
Over
ELG
Recent matches
Under/Over
2
17
11%
89%
1.5
Goals
Under/Over
4
15
21%
79%
Under/Over
5
14
26%
74%
2.5
Goals
Under/Over
10
9
53%
47%
Under/Over
9
10
47%
53%
3.5
Goals
Under/Over
11
8
58%
42%
Both scored (Yes/No) Yes
10
53%
47%
No
9
Yes
8
42%
58%
No
11
ELG
Goals by time period
Goals
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
Goals
2
4
6
8
10
12
14
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
Shots
ELG
Avg.per game
Total shots
196
10.32
Blocked
35
1.84
43%OFF target 48%ON target 0% Inside box 0% Outside box
EDI
Avg.per game
Total shots
167
8.79
Blocked
24
1.26
43%OFF target 54%ON target 0% Inside box 0% Outside box
ELG
Passes
Total
0
Avg.
per game 0
Accurate
0
0%
Ball Possession
43%
Total
0
Avg.
per game 0
Accurate
0
0%
Ball Possession
49%
ELG
Avg. event time
34'
27'
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
EDI
Scored
Conceded
26'
37'
0'
15'
30'
HT
60'
75'
FT
ELG
Total attacks
Elgin City
1358
Avg.
71.47
Edinburgh City
1490
Avg.
78.42
ELG
Dangerous attacks
Elgin City
780
Avg.
41.05
Edinburgh City
817
Avg.
43
Others
ELG
19
Played games
19
ELG
Disciplinary
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elgin CityTrendsEdinburgh City |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Elgin City Trends
Won by 2+ goals
4/4
100%
Sc4
Elgin City have outplayed Edinburgh City by at least 2 goals in their last 4 matches (League Two)
HT/FT wins
3/3
100%
Sc4
Elgin City are on a fortunate run against Edinburgh City, which consists of 3 wins at HT/FT (League Two)
Clean sheets
3/3
100%
Sc4
Elgin City have succeded in keeping a clean sheet in their 3 most recent meetings with Edinburgh City in the League Two
Scored 2+
5/5
100%
Sc4
Elgin City have scored 2+ goals in all of their last 5 games against Edinburgh City in League Two
Over 2.5 goals
5/5
100%
Sc4
Elgin City have seen over 2.5 goals in their last 5 meetings with Edinburgh City in League Two View all |
Edinburgh City Trends
Winless
11/13
85%
Sc4
Edinburgh City's performance has been disappointing of late, as they have won just 2 of their 13 most recent away League Two clashes
Unbeaten
5/6
83%
Sc4
Edinburgh City haven't lost in 5 of their last 6 away games in League Two
Scored average
2.00
-
Sc4
Edinburgh City are reaching an an average of 2.00 goals in away League Two games
Conceded average
1.80
-
Sc4
Edinburgh City are conceding an average of 1.80 goals in League Two matches View all |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
ELG
next matches
Difficulty EDI
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Easy 1
Severe 5
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ScC
10/13/2026
Sc4
10/17/2026
2
Sc4
10/31/2026
3
Sc4
11/07/2026
2
Sc4
11/14/2026
2
Sc4
11/21/2026
5
ScC
10/13/2026
Sc4
10/17/2026
1
Sc4
10/31/2026
2
Sc4
11/07/2026
2
Sc4
11/14/2026
4
Sc4
11/21/2026
3
Sc4
12/05/2026
1
Sc4
12/12/2026
4
Sc4
12/19/2026
2
Sc4
12/26/2026
2
Sc4
01/02/2027
2
Sc4
01/09/2027
2
Sc4
01/23/2027
2
Sc4
01/30/2027
3
Sc4
02/06/2027
5
Sc4
02/13/2027
1
Sc4
02/20/2027
4
Sc4
02/27/2027
2
Sc4
03/06/2027
2
Sc4
03/13/2027
2
Sc4
03/20/2027
2
Sc4
03/27/2027
2
Sc4
04/03/2027
5
Sc4
04/10/2027
1
Sc4
04/17/2027
3
Sc4
04/24/2027
2
Sc4
05/01/2027
4
Sc4
12/05/2026
2
Sc4
12/12/2026
1
Sc4
12/19/2026
3
Sc4
12/26/2026
2
Sc4
01/02/2027
1
Sc4
01/09/2027
2
Sc4
01/23/2027
4
Sc4
01/30/2027
2
Sc4
02/06/2027
3
Sc4
02/13/2027
2
Sc4
02/20/2027
1
Sc4
02/27/2027
3
Sc4
03/06/2027
2
Sc4
03/13/2027
1
Sc4
03/20/2027
2
Sc4
03/27/2027
4
Sc4
04/03/2027
2
Sc4
04/10/2027
3
Sc4
04/17/2027
2
Sc4
04/24/2027
3
Sc4
05/01/2027
1 View all
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kelty Hearts - Forfar Athletic 17/10/2026 16:00 1
|
Dumbarton FC - Stirling Albion 17/10/2026 16:00 1
|
Clyde FC - Annan Athletic 17/10/2026 16:00 1
|
Spartans FC - Stranraer FC 17/10/2026 16:00 2
|
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | |
| 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 |
| 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
| 28 | 29 | 30 |
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 02 | 03 | 04 | |||
| 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 | 09 | 10 | 11 |
| 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
| 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 |
| Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | Sun |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | ||||||
| 02 | 03 | 04 | 05 | 06 | 07 | 08 |
| 09 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 |
| 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
| 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 |
| 30 |
Illertissen haven't lost in 32 of their last 38 matches in Regionalliga Bayern
In all of their 32 most recent matches of Ligi Kuu Bara, there have been no losses for Simba
In their last 20 games in Liga Revelacao U23, Portimonense U23 have recorded only 1 wins
Simba have managed to win 17 consecutive games in Ligi Kuu Bara
Leoben have lost all of their last 16 matches in Landesliga Steiermark
Club Brugge's last 14 games in Champions League have been high-scoring, with over 2.5 goals scored
Al Jeel have failed to score in their last 6 matches in 1st Division
Curzon Ashton have won by 2 or more goals their last 6 NPL Premier Division games in a row
Petro Atletico have succefully kept a clean sheet in their 6 most recent games in Girabola
Al Mabarrah have been defeated by 2 or more goals in all of their 5 most recent clashes in their Premier League campaign
Lincoln City have a good record of 35 undefeated games of their last 40 encounters in all competitions
BATE Borisov have won just 3 of their last 20 league games
There have been over 2.5 goals in 13 of the latest Champions League matches of Bodo/Glimt
No defeats can be found in PSG's 11 most recent games in Champions League
Al Shamiya are on a losing streak of 8 straight matches in 1st Division
Zenit have managed to keep a clean sheet in their last 7 league games
Nomme Kalju II have lost at half time/full time all of their last 4 league matches
In their 4 most recent matches of Q League, Markhiya SC have managet to win by 2+ goals
A series of 4 consecutive TFF 1. Lig wins mark Kayserispor's latest record
A goalless streak consisting of 3 matches has marked the 1st Division campaign of Hajer Club
Chengdu Qianbao haven't lost in 47 of their last 55 games in Super League
A period of 31 straight games without a defeat marks the Third League - North-East campaign of Chernomorets Balchik
FK Dorostol have achieved just 1 wins in their 20 most recent games in Third League - North-East
Under 2.5 goals have been scored in Dunfermline's last 11 matches in Championship
Juventus Malchika have a poor record of 11 consecutive defeats in HT/FT in Third League - North-West
Qingdao Jonoon have lost their last 10 Super League games
Krumovgrad have managed to win 9 consecutive games in Third League - South-East
Wigan Athletic haven't scored a goal in their last 4 league games
Feyenoord have won their last 4 matches in Eredivisie by at least 2 goals
Chelsea W have kept a clean sheet in their last 4 Women’s Super League games
Chengdu Qianbao haven't lost in 47 of their last 55 games in Super League
In all of their 32 most recent matches of Ligi Kuu Bara, there have been no losses for Simba
Helmond Sport are in an unfortunate period, having won just 3 of their last 20 matches in Eerste Divisie
Simba have managed to win 17 consecutive games in Ligi Kuu Bara
Leoben have lost all of their last 16 matches in Landesliga Steiermark
Club Brugge's last 14 games in Champions League have been high-scoring, with over 2.5 goals scored
Zenit have managed to keep a clean sheet in their last 7 league games
Al Jeel have failed to score in their last 6 matches in 1st Division
US Chantilly have lost by 2+ goals all of their last 5 National 2 games
In a series of 4 League One games, Ross County have succeeded in winning at HT/FT











